Privacy information: you can change the cookie settings at any time using the widget in the bottom left of the screen and revoke any consent already given.

 

Dear Customers,

You can visit our website and take a look around without having to provide your name or other personal details. However, if you shop with us, are interested in having regular information sent to you or want to utilise some of the other features offered on the site, we need to collect, store, process and, where applicable, forward to third parties your name, address, contact details and other personal data. With this in mind, we would like to tell you a bit more about how, to what extent and for what purpose your personal data is processed and about the legal framework for this. The latter is constituted by the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

 

The contact point for you and controller with responsibility for this data collection is our company:

Ulrich Walter GmbH

represented by the chief executive

Hans-Ulrich Schatz

 

Dr.-Jürgen-Ulderup-Straße 12

49356 Diepholz

Germany

Tel.: +49 5441 9856-0

 

You can reach us at the following email address:

info@lebensbaum.de

 

You can contact our Data Protection Officer directly at:

datenschutz@lebensbaum.de

 

Cookies

We use what are known as cookies on our website to identify repeat use of the site by the same user/Internet connection owner. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser places and stores on your computer. They serve to optimise our website and the features we offer you. Some of the cookies we use are deleted at the end of your browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (session cookies). Other cookies (persistent cookies) remain on your device and allow us to recognise your browser when you next visit. In some cases, these cookies store information that is used to automatically recognise you when you next visit the site. This recognition is based on the IP address saved in the cookies.

You can prevent cookies being installed by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. Please note, however, that this may then prevent you from making full use of all of our website’s functions. For more information on cookies and your browser’s cookie settings, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.networkadvertising.org.

 

Usercentrics Consent Management Platform

We use a third-party technical service on our website to manage your consent to our cookies. This is provided by Usercentrics GmbH, Rosental 4, 80331 Munich, Germany.

The following data is collected for this:

  • Anonymised IP address
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Device information
  • Browser information
  • Opt-in and opt-out data

We are required to manage and store evidence of your consent and revocation in order to fulfil our legal obligations (point (c) of Art. 6(1) GDPR in combination with Art. 5(2) GDPR).

If you revoke your consent, evidence of this revocation is stored for three years from the end of the calendar year in which it was issued.

No data is processed outside the European Union.

 

Server data

For technical reasons, data that your browser sends to us and/or our web space provider is recorded (in what are known as server log files), including:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Webpage from which you came to us (referrer URL)
  • Webpage you visited
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal details you may have given us and thus cannot be traced back to any specific individual. It is used for statistical purposes in order to enable us to optimise our website and what we offer on it.

 

Registration function

On our website (www.lebensbaum.de), we offer you the possibility of registering for online shopping. Alternatively, you can also place orders as a non-registered guest. In the course of your registration, we collect data such as:

  • Title
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Street and building number
  • Postcode and town/city
  • State/country

This data is collected and stored solely for providing the products/services we offer. When you register on our site, we also store your IP address and the date and time of your registration. In the event that a third party misuses your details and uses them to register on our site without your knowledge, this serves as a safeguard for us. Your data is not passed on to any third party. Neither is the data collected in this way compared with any data that may be collected through other components of our site.

 

Data transfer for contract fulfilment

We pass on your details to ascopharm GmbH, Am Bruchanger 6, 38855 Wernigerode, Germany, in order to process your orders and manage your customer account data. For the further fulfilment of the contract, we pass on your details to the shipping company charged with making the delivery to the extent necessary to deliver the goods you ordered. Depending on the payment service provider that you select during the ordering process, we pass on the payment data collected for the collection of the payment to the bank responsible for handling the payment and, where applicable, to the payment service provider commissioned by us and/or the payment service chosen. Some payment service providers may collect this data themselves if you create an account with them. In this case, you need to log in to the payment service provider using your login details during the ordering process. In that respect, the applicable privacy policy is that of the payment service provider concerned. In relation to using PayPal as your payment method, please see the section entitled “Using PayPal as the payment method”.

 

Using PayPal as the payment method

If you choose in the course of the ordering process to make payment using online payment service provider PayPal, then your contact details are sent to PayPal as part of the order placement thus initiated. PayPal is a service of PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22–24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg. PayPal takes on the role of online payment service provider and escrow holder in this process and offers buyer protection services.

The personal details relayed to PayPal are, in the main, the first name, last name, postal address, telephone number, IP address, email address and/or other details needed to process the order, plus data associated with the order, such as the item quantity, item number, invoice amount and tax as a percentage, invoice details, etc.

This data transfer is necessary to process your order using the payment method you have chosen, in particular to confirm your identity and to manage your payment and customer relationship.

Please note, however, that personal data may also be passed on by PayPal to service providers, sub-contractors or other associated companies if this is necessary to fulfil the contractual obligations arising from your order or the personal data is to be processed on PayPal’s behalf.

Depending on the payment method selected via PayPal, e.g. invoice or direct debit, PayPal passes on the personal details sent to it to credit reference agencies. This is done for identity and credit checking in relation to the order you have placed. For information on which agencies these are and the data in general that PayPal collects, processes, stores and passes on, please refer to PayPal’s Privacy Statement at www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en.

 

Credit checking and scoring

If we provide a service in advance of payment, e.g. where the purchase is on account, we reserve the right for the protection of our legitimate interests to obtain an identity and credit check from companies specialised in providing this service (credit reference agencies). For credit checks, we send the required personal data concerning you to the following organisation:

Verband der Vereine Creditreform e.V.

Hellersbergstraße 12

41460 Neuss

Germany

The credit check may include probability values (scores), which are calculated based on scientifically recognised mathematical and statistical methods and incorporate postal address details, among other factors, in their calculation. We use the information obtained regarding the statistical probability of a payment default to take a calculated decision on the establishment, management or termination of the contractual relationship. Your legitimate interests are taken into account in accordance with legal provisions.

 

Contact options

On our website, we offer you options for contacting us by email and/or via contact form. If you use such an option, the details you provide are stored for the purposes of processing your contact with us. Your data is not passed on to any third party. Neither is the data collected in this way compared with any data that may be collected through other components of our site.

 

Matomo (formerly PIWIK)

We use the Matomo web analytics service (www.matomo.org) on our website. Matomo uses cookies to provide this service (for more details on cookies and how you can prevent them being installed, please see the “Cookies” section above).

The information generated via the cookies, e.g. the time, location and frequency of your website visit, including your IP address, is sent to Matomo and stored there. In this process, your IP address is immediately anonymised, so that you remain anonymous to us as a user. The information about your use of this website saved in cookies is not passed on to any third party.

 

Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram

No communication of any kind takes place with external sites (Facebook, Twitter, etc.) without the user explicitly triggering this by clicking on the respective logo, for example to share a product/item. If external content (e.g. from Facebook) is accessed from our site, no data is collected or stored at our end. The respective third-party provider collects data from that moment on. You should therefore check in advance the respective privacy policies of the third-party providers.

 

Integration of third-party services and content

Third-party content, e.g. YouTube videos, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, may be embedded within this site. The providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) require the user’s IP address for this, as otherwise they cannot send the content to the respective user’s browser. The IP address is thus necessary to display this content. We endeavour to integrate only content from providers that use the IP address solely to deliver that content. However, we have no way to exert any influence over them if the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. If we are aware that this is taking place, we inform you of this in our Privacy Policy.

 

Data transfer for sending out our customer magazine

We pass on your postal address to DF Datentechnik H. Flömer GmbH, Bayernstraße 151, 28219 Bremen, Germany, for the quarterly distribution of our Der Lebensbaum customer magazine (if you have subscribed to the magazine). For the further fulfilment of the contract, we pass on your details to the distribution company charged with delivering the magazine to the extent necessary for this.

 

Access/revocation/erasure/complaints

We do not save any personal data we collect for any longer than it takes to process the respective enquiry or to fulfil any contractual obligations that we have towards you. Thereafter, the data is erased unless you expressly wish for it to be retained for longer. In the event of registration, we and/or our service provider (see “Data transfer for contract fulfilment”) keep the data entered – in line with the default retention period for personal data arising from order processing – for a maximum of ten years from your last placement of an order/when you last made contact via shop.lebensbaum.de.

You may at any time ask us what personal details of yours we have stored, and/or demand their rectification, obtain restriction of processing or erasure, and/or revoke your previously given consent.

To this end, you can contact us by emailing datenschutz@lebensbaum.de or using the contact details provided in our website’s Legal section.

Furthermore, in relation to all questions and complaints in connection with our collection, storage and processing of your personal data, you have the right to contact the relevant supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner for the Federal State of Lower Saxony (Der/Die Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Niedersachsen, Prinzenstraße 5, 30159 Hannover, Germany).

In compiling our Privacy Policy, we have used the following sources:

a sample privacy policy from lawyers Weiß & Partner and the privacy policy of ascopharm GmbH, Wernigerode: www.ascopharm.de/datenschutz